top

Events calendar

Sunday  7142128
Monday 18152229
Tuesday 29162330
Wednesday 3101724 
Thursday 4111825 
Friday 5121926 
Saturday 6132027 

leftrightSep 2014

Explore by map Through our interactive map find out the best places to stay, see and visit.

go to our interactive map View our Interactive Map

You'll be spoilt for choice!

The City offers a wealth of leisure pursuits and shopping outlets. Those seeking an active lifestyle will be spoilt for choice. Equally if your a shopping fan you'll be guaranteed a memorable experience. Not only is there a wide breadth of choice but you will also find the people of Lisburn welcoming and friendly.

 

 

 

Find the right place to eat and drink

The City of Lisburn is great for day trips, short breaks and extended holidays. From nationally acclaimed towns and villages ablaze with floral displays, to award winning heritage centres and prize winning pubs and restaurants offering the warmest of welcomes, we’ve been judged by consumers and experts to have great all year round appeal.

With something to suit all tastes and budgets, this guide aims to illustrate those establishments that not only offer traditional Irish fayre, but also Indian, Asian and Italian to name but a few. Every taste is catered for from restaurants specialising in traditional family fayre to gourmet establishments.

Dining can be as formal or as casual as you choose. From traditional bars steeped in history, to modern cafes where the surroundings are bright and friendly, to bustling bistros and cosy coffee shops, where local cuisine and regional dishes have resulted in national awards.

We hope you find the ‘Eating Out Guide to Lisburn’ informative and useful in planning your visit in the City of Lisburn.

 

View additional information

Leisure and shopping

The City offers a wealth of leisure pursuits and shopping outlets. Those seeking an active lifestyle will be spoilt for choice. Equally if your a shopping fan you'll be guaranteed a memorable experience. Not only is there a wide breadth of choice but you will also find the people of Lisburn welcoming and friendly.

View additional information


OUR TOP 12 THINGS TO DO IN LISBURN DURING 2013

Hillsborough Castle
Ulster Aviaition Society
Lagan Valley LeisurePlex
Drumbo Park Greyhound Stadium

&nsbp;