top

Events calendar

Sunday  7142128
Monday 18152229
Tuesday 29162330
Wednesday 310172431
Thursday 4111825 
Friday 5121926 
Saturday 6132027 

leftrightDec 2014

Explore by map Through our interactive map find out the best places to stay, see and visit.

go to our interactive map View our Interactive Map

Famous Connections

Famous Connections  

Famous Connections

Lisburn City boasts many famous past residents with worldwide connections. For example, Harry Ferguson the noted engineer and inventor of the Ferguson Tractor, Sir Hamilton Harty the organist and composer, John Ballance who became New Zealand Prime Minister, Alexander T Stewart founder of the Garden City in New York, Sir Richard Wallace, 19th Century Landlord of Lisburn who is widely remembered for his fabulous Wallace Collection and Fountains and Sir John Lavery the famous Victorian artist.


6 FAMOUS RESIDENTS WITH WORLDWIDE CONNECTIONS...

SIR HAMILTON HARTY
SIR RICHARD WALLACE
HARRY FERGUSON
JOHN BALLANCE

&nsbp;